Solved

ActiveSync not working

Posted on 2013-05-19
6
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Hi there,

After what I thought was a successful internal IP address scheme change, I'm stuck with ActiveSync not working. RPC over HTTPs works fine, connection to Exchange on the LAN works, just no connection via ActiveSync.

Below is the error message from the IIS logs

2013-05-19 19:35:11 94.193.2.187 57692 10.0.4.31 443 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2013-05-19 19:35:11 90.9.206.109 51320 10.0.4.31 443 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2013-05-19 19:35:23 109.145.45.211 53493 10.0.4.31 443 HTTP/1.1 RPC_OUT_DATA /rpc/rpcproxy.dll?LONMSG01.efficio2.com:6004 - 1 Connection_Dropped DefaultAppPool
2013-05-19 19:35:26 2.97.74.4 63413 10.0.4.31 443 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2013-05-19 19:35:41 31.104.246.243 56092 10.0.4.31 443 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2013-05-19 19:36:01 109.145.45.211 53486 10.0.4.31 443 HTTP/1.1 RPC_IN_DATA /rpc/rpcproxy.dll?LONMSG01.efficio2.com:6001 - 1 Timer_EntityBody DefaultAppPool
2013-05-19 19:36:01 94.193.2.187 57999 10.0.4.31 443 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2013-05-19 19:36:16 90.9.206.109 51324 10.0.4.31 443 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2013-05-19 19:36:26 90.9.206.109 51325 10.0.4.31 443 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2013-05-19 19:36:26 31.104.246.243 56096 10.0.4.31 443 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -
2013-05-19 19:36:46 178.110.178.194 52271 10.0.4.31 443 - - - - - Timer_ConnectionIdle -

Thanks
Sam
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:samcjunior
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39179806
IP address changes can take 24 hours for the mobile devices to realise, so if you haven't waited this long and you have changed your IP's correctly and the FQDN that the certificate is pointing to has been changed to the new IP, then I suggest you just wait rather that try to fix something this isn't broken.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:samcjunior
ID: 39179956
Hi Alan, its an internal IP address change.  OMA, OWA and RPC over HTTP is working perfectly... any more suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gkousikan
ID: 39180089
It seems firewall and authetnication settings issue.  We had faced simlar issue and TMG server authentication selected Anonyms users after that started to working.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:samcjunior
ID: 39180157
I have verified (even with a Cisco TAC engineer) that 443 traffic is going to the mail server.  We do not use a TMG server.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 350 total points
ID: 39180263
Which version of Exchange is it?
It could be that the ActiveSync or Exchange directories were locked down to only accept email from certain internal IP addresses. This is the case with some configurations of Exchange 2003. MSKB 817379 is the technique used and tells you where the restrictions are applied.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samcjunior
ID: 39180339
Hi Simon, long time!!

I think it was your guide that got it working about 4 years ago!  
Its Exchange 2003.  Your link put me in the right road.  I disabled the forms-based authentication for the Exchange virtual directory and all the mail started flowing on the iPhones.  I have not restarted the service yet, but will do that out of hours.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817379
0