Solved

This computer is not connected to a network.  Click to connect

Posted on 2013-05-19
8
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-20
I have Windows 7 pro.  For some unknown reason, I cannot browse my network. It just started one day.  Nothing was done to the pc, no new device or software.  When I open Network, I see my pc listed, but there is a message at the top of the windows stating "This computer is not connected to a network.  Click to connect".  I can get to the internet fine.  I can navigate to other pcs in my Workgroup via UNC.  Other pcs on my workgroup can see this pc fine.  If I click on the message and select "Connect to a network", it opens a small window that says "Not connected.  No connections are available."  Two options:  Troubleshoot or open Network and Sharing center. (see attached jpg for screenshot).  I've tried removing and reinstalling the NIC with updated drivers.  Any ideas?

 Error image
0
Comment
Question by:orthoschedule
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39179593
For some unknown reason   Seven times out of ten (at least) this is a virus. So scan for viruses and malware.

Look in Control Panel, Network and Sharing and make sure your NIC is connected to Work/Home and NOT Public.

Then do System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Run again if errors remained uncorrected. Restart the computer and test.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 39179717
Do you have Link-Layer Topology enabled on the NIC properties?

You can also check the status of the Computer Browser & Link-Layer services.

If you use Windows firewall, you can reset this to default settings (this will impact any allowed programmes) by running from the cmd prompt - netsh advfirewall reset
0
 

Author Comment

by:orthoschedule
ID: 39183215
SFC did not find any integrity violations.  Ran AV scan and Malwarebytes.  Clean results.
I can't check to see what type of network Windows thinks I'm in because under "View your active networks", it says "You are currently not connected to any networks".  (see attached image)
Network and Sharing screenshot
NIC has default settings except for IPv6 being disabled.  Link-Layer is enabled.
Computer Browser services is running.  
Link-Layer services was set to Manual.  I started it, but it didn't change anything.
I turned off the firewall with no change.  Also reset to default, no change.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 39183921
It appears you have got a virus or other malware on this computer. The best thing now (for later stability) is to back up the computer and re-install Windows.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:orthoschedule
ID: 39195441
Well, if it's a virus/malware, it's a sneaky bastard.  I was of course hoping to avoid a reinstall.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39195563
Lots of viruses and malware are sneaky things that embed in your system (especially root kit viruses), so as inconvenient as it is, that is why I suggested reinstall for stability.

... Thinkpads_User
0