Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Out of offfice assistant

Posted on 2013-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-02
I have a client that is running exchange 2010 with outlook 2010. They are trying to setup there out of office assistant but are unable to.  Receiving error message   Your Automatic reply settings can not be displayed because your server is unavailable.  
Our server is up and running with no issues.  Any ideas?
Jon
0
Comment
Question by:jboyle00
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 39179636
This is actaully quite common and well documented on Slipstick.


http://www.slipstick.com/exchange/cmdlets/out-of-office-doesnt-work-with-exchange-2007-or-2010/
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 39180057
You can check the above article and also ensure that System Attendant is running
Out-of-Office can be set using OWA\Webmail
You can see the OOO URL with TestEmailAutoconfiguration

- Rancy
0