?
Solved

wordpress

Posted on 2013-05-19
11
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
How do i remove the side bar on the wordpress theme.

i need to remove unnecessary information from the theme.  can some one advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 39179639
go to Appearance > Widgets, and then remove all of the items from the Homepage and/or Subpages Sidebar
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 750 total points
ID: 39179648
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39179727
<?php get_sidebar(); ?>

do i need to create this?

when i run this under PC Custom CSS Settings - version 1.3 nothing happens.

please guide me i am new to this
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39179732
Which theme are you using?

Where is you website?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39179736
Current Theme
Twenty Twelve

    By the WordPress team
    Version 1.1
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Frederic Sune
Frederic Sune earned 375 total points
ID: 39179743
The sidebar is created by your theme, when you create a page/post, check on the side if you can change the template, must have one called default and them look for one called full width... If not, you need to edit your theme and remove the code <?php get_sidebar(); ?> or create a new page, call it full-width.php and remove the code.
The risk with that, is when the theme is updated, it's going to over write your change. Better to have a theme with the right template...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ecarbone earned 375 total points
ID: 39179745
did you try my steps?

1. go to Appearance > Widgets
2. remove all of the items from the Homepage and/or Subpages Sidebar
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Frederic Sune
ID: 39179749
For the Twelve theme there is a page called Full width Page Template, no sidebar - here is your answer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39179753
under home i have home link and leave a reply. is it widgets? how do i remove it
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 750 total points
ID: 39179769
Be sure you are logged innto the admin section.

Do what itinmind just pointed out,   go into "pages" choose "edit" on one of the pages,  on the right side should be a "template" dropdown, choose "Full width Page Template, no sidebar"

Do this to whatever pages that you don't want a sidebar
0
 

Author Comment

by:ittechlab
ID: 39222341
I will try it and let me update. Thanks
0