Solved

Exchange accepted domain

Posted on 2013-05-19
6
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
I need to understand exchange Accepted domain in this scenario :

Let s say i have exchange organization named mycompany.com, so users email address is username@mycompany.com

If I want User1@mycompany.com to also receive email for Virtcompany.com
user1 has only one mailbox for the domain mycompany.com
Can we just add Virtcompany.com to the accepted domains then add secondary email address to user1 as user1@virtcomapny.com, that way he can receive emails destined for both addresses in the same mailbox..

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 39179666
yes, that is correct.

also edit dns to make sure the mx record for that second domain points to your exchange server (or anything that sits in front of it)
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 250 total points
ID: 39180065
Yes its correct but you also need a MX for it as how would the Internet world understand that your server is Authorized to receive emails for that Domain.

Your users will however be only able to send emails from just the Primary email address

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ecarbone
ID: 39180814
Your users will however be only able to send emails from just the Primary email address

Not true. Your users can send from the other domains as well.

In the Send Connector, you specify the list of address spaces for which the connector is responsible.

You'll also need to set up separate mailboxes for each domain. In other words, you should not have one mailbox with two addresses, domain1.com and domain2.com

Set up a mailbox for user@domain2.com and then give 'send as' permissions to the user at domain1.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39182467
I am not sure that I will have to set up 2 mailboxes for one user.
one user with one mailbox can have primary and secondary email address...they can receive for both email addresses... when they send , it is by default , it will use the primary email address, but in outlook user can specify in the FROM: field the secondary email address.
example: user1@secondaryemailaddress.com
Correct me if I am wrong
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ecarbone earned 250 total points
ID: 39182636
if that's the case then you are correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39186245
Thanks
0