Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Boot Issues

Posted on 2013-05-19
9
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
I have a Toshiba Satellite C655D laptop running MS Windows 7 Home Premium. The other day when I turned on the laptop, I received a Windows Error Recovery message that gave me the option of either selecting Launch Startup Repair or Start Windows Normally. When I select either of the two, Windows appears to load, hangs for several minutes, displays a mouse pointer, then reboots.  Basically, Windows is stuck in a loop.

I hit F8 on boot and received the screen attached to this post. No matter what selection I make, nothing happens.  Windows does not boot to a desktop screen.

I was able to perform a memory test on the laptop and it appears the memory is good. Not sure about the hard drive or if Windows is corrupt.

Any suggestions or recommendations is greatly appreciated.  Thank you.

boot options
0
Comment
Question by:arendt73
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39179668
Download some HDD test application - maybe god start point could be web page of HDD manufacturer, which could provide atest tool you can download and boot from CD/USB

also if you can you can run checkdisk command (chkdsk c: /f) from console or remove your HDD and connect it to another working machine as internal or external disk

also you can choose Last Known Good Configuration option
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39179669
Test the HD using the disk manufacturer's diagnostic tool. You'll find that on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
http://pharry.org/data/ubcd523.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:arendt73
ID: 39179698
How do I get to the command prompt if I cannot boot?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39180066
Boot installation DVD and do it from console, or remove HDD and use another pc/laptop with working OS
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39180756
boot from windows 7 DVD, and in the recovery option, choose system restore. restore it to the day before this issue appeared.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39180992
i would also run some diags first - to be sure about the basics - as suggested
Download the UBCD, make the cd, and boot from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download
since the downloaded file is an ISO file, you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/
 
For ram testing - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section - long diag !
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                              ultimate boot cd
http://ubcd.mirror.fusa.be/ubcd521.iso                        direct link UBCD

for booting, select hte cd drive as boot device -or change the boot oreder in the bios
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39181229
nobus, update your download link again, the current version is ubcd523...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39183469
hi -thanks rindi
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arendt73
ID: 39208547
Turns out it was the hard drive going bad, thus the reason why I couldn't load a new copy of Windows or access the recovery area.
0