Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

if i upload a file, can server auto save a revision?

Posted on 2013-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-08
Hi guys,
Im updating some code on a custom program i've been developing, the project is getting large and out of hand so i need to make sure anytime i make a change to a php file, that a revision is getting saved so i can revert back to a earlier copy if needed.

I typically use a php editor like editplus or rapid php, but i would be willing to change to something if it means i have to.

So basically any time i make a change to the file, id like a saved copy, is there any server-side software that does this automatically?
0
Comment
Question by:Brad Nelson
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39179815
I never heard of that.  I save all my backups on my own computer.  Don't rely on the server to be the master copy.  Too many questions here have been from people who lost their web sites because the server had a problem and they did not have a copy on their own computer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 39180261
While it won't automatically save, I'd recommend checking out the free plan at https://bitbucket.org and using either GIT or Mercurial. The idea is that you do some work and check in your changes. It then keeps track of all of those changes and you can roll back at any time. You can even branch your code to work on something experimental such as a new version and retain access to the launched version for bug fixes.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:quizwedge
ID: 39180265
Quick follow up. With both GIT and Mercurial you'll have both a local copy of all changes and the bitbucket copy.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39180696
Maybe SVN or GitHub would be helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brad Nelson
ID: 39203150
Thanks, I ended up using Github and thier client.

The only thing I wish it would do is sync to our production FTP server when i sync'd to github. Anyone know a way to do this?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
quizwedge earned 2000 total points
ID: 39203210
Github works, I just prefer bitbucket since it's free for private repositories.

To sync with your FTP server, you can look into Continuous Integration, such as setting up a Jenkins server. http://jenkins-ci.org/ 

I haven't set one up before. I've just been a user. The workflow is that you check in and push your code in Git. Your Jenkins server gets the files from Git and pushes them to your FTP server.

Your Jenkins server can do other things too such as minify code or run tests.
0