Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2012 - Installshield Limited Edition - ActiveX?

Posted on 2013-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
3,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
I have Visual Studio 2012 and have developed a Winforms app for a client.  I ordinarily just copy my EXE and required files to the client PC.  In this case, I had to use some third party ActiveX components to talk to an external device.  The OCXs are 32 bit, but work ok with 64 bit Windows, if I compile the app as "x86" instead of "any CPU".

Somehow I missed the fact that the old SETUP tools were removed from Visual Studio in favor of Installshield Limited Edition.   I need to have the install register the OCXs.  I'm not seeing any easy way to have Installshield do that.   When I click on the "Dependencies" in the setup project, it just prompts me to upgrade to a more full-featured version of Installshield.   I briefly considered doing that until I saw the price.  Unbelievable!

Can I get the Limited Edition to register my OCXs?   Did I just miss it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:BobSacks
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 39179951
Here's what you can do:

1. Go back to visual studio release that has what you need. I did, when I discovered that Microsoft dropped support of Windows Mobile platform in favor of Microsoft Phone. So I went back to VS2008. I does everything I need from it.

2. Obtain and use WiX. It will take quite an effort to learn how to do it, but once you do it, you will become independent from Microsoft marketing movements, at least in the area of installations.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jiangsheng earned 2000 total points
ID: 39183082
1 In Solution explorer, under Specify Application Data, double click Files.
2. Drag the ActiveX from the upper pane, or from Windows Explorer, to the file view of the INSTALLDIR folder. Then right-click it and then click Properties.
3. Click the COM & .NET Settings tab in the properties dialog box
opens.
4. In the Registration Type list, select the type of COM registration that you want to perform on the file.
5. Click OK.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BobSacks
ID: 39183102
That's what I was looking for!   Thank you!
0