?
Solved

sim card data recovery

Posted on 2013-05-19
9
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
Does anyone know of a product that can recover photos from a SIM Card (Galaxy S3) after a factory reset?
0
Comment
Question by:jetbet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39179874
I haven't used this before, but it's suppose to be able to do this type of recovery,
http://www.simrecovery.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetbet
ID: 39179885
There does not appear to be a selection for photos, although I do not have a sim reader attached.

I was hoping to find something that could look at the sim via my PC with the S3 plugged in
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39179893
I think you need to recover data before you can view it.

This has mixed reviews,
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=fahrbot.apps.undelete&hl=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetbet
ID: 39179898
My phone is not Rooted so this did not work.

To be honest I do not know why I should Root my phone or how to do it
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 39180312
That's news to me. I did not know that one can save photos to a SIM card.

If I look at it purely in the angle of getting at data on a SIM card, you will not need to root a phone for that. Rooting may void your warranty, may mess up the phone but will alos give you super user privileges.

There are cheap sim card readers available at most mobile shops and online.

First of all though, double check where your phone is set to save photos, referring to the type of photos that you are looking for if possible (photos taken with camera, photos received via MMS etc) .If your phone is not working, check this out on a similar type of phone.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39180334
Just a thought, if the photos were on the phone when you did the factory reset, which may have prompted you that all user files on the phone would be deleted, normal/conventional recovery methods will not work. best bet would be to root and use the application suggested by tailoreddigital above.

Note that like a normal pc hard disk, your factory reset phone should not have any data written to its memory which may affect recovery of deleted items.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetbet
ID: 39182657
It does look like all applications need to see the phone as a USB Mass Storage Device.

This can be achieved by using the steps here
http://www.android.gs/how-to-enable-usb-mass-storage-on-samsung-galaxy-s3-i9300/

But after the install when you try to change the setting you get the error "Could not get root privileges ..." so the only way to do this is to 'Root" my phone and potentialy screw it up and void the warrantee.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 39183641
Not sure about what you mean by all applications.

I know that when you plug in an Android phone to a pc, most phones ask whether to enable USB storage.

Yeah, rooting can be tricky. However, you have a phone that is already rooted by many. So best to look online for related articles and proceed from there. Also consider whether you need back ups (perhaps not in this case) and how a roll back could be done.

I
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetbet
ID: 39185713
By all applications I should have said All Suitable Data Recovery Applications.

The problems started for me last week after I upgraded to OS 4.1.2. After this update I had an annoying pop-up "Unfortunately the process android.process.media has stopped" constantly appearing and taking focus.
At the same time I could no longer see my music or photos.

After searching the web for answers it appeared that a factory restart was needed. I had synced by data with my Google account (or so I thought) but decided to use Kies as well.
After installing Kies it could not get it to connect to my phone.
I asked for advice and was told the 'Factory Reset" option would not delete my photos as they were not on an SD card but internal memory (bad advice).

After the reset I of course lost everything. Although my Apps were reinstalled after I had set up my Google account again all my contacts etc were lost. Funnily enough the folders I had created for contacts were reinstalled but the Contacts themselves were not.

I have reinstalled Kies on my PC but this still will not connect to my phone.

If I had confidence that I would still have a usable phone after "Rooting" it if something went wrong I would do this as the photos are precious to me. Unfortunatly due to the other issues I have had I do not have this confidence.
0