[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

excell2007 to 2010

Posted on 2013-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-03
Hi I have just upgraded to a new computer (windows 7 64) with office 2010 installed on it.

Previous one  xp pro 32 bit office 2007.

when I use a searchy marco compiled in excell 2007 it comes up with a error
"Compile Error"."Can't find object or library"

Attached is the cod for the macro.

Please help
thanks
search.txt
0
Comment
Question by:3sdk5
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1920 total points
ID: 39180019
Hello,

in the VBE, check Tools > References and make sure that the following are ticked:

Visual Basic for Applications
Microsoft Excel 14.0 Object Library
OLE Automation
Microsoft Office 14.0 Object Library

These references are ticked in my version of Excel 2010 and your code runs without problems.

Also, make sure that the computer has a drive D: and that the folder d:\quotes 2012\ exists.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:3sdk5
ID: 39180101
Hi Thanks For getting back to me,
All are checked
Will it Matter if it is 32bit office??


Cheers
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 80 total points
ID: 39180494
Further to Teylyn's comment, I think you have a checked reference that is flagged as 'MISSING:'

And no, 32bit Office is not a problem (it is in fact the recommended option).
0
 

Author Comment

by:3sdk5
ID: 39217375
sorry for the delay  yes you were correct one was shown as missing.

cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:3sdk5
ID: 39217388
was a mistake with the tick
0