Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Manipulating SQL LDF log Files

Posted on 2013-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Hi

I have come across a unique situation where I have to manipulate some data in an SQL LDF log file.

Is this possible to do?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:elmbrook
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sachitjain earned 1000 total points
ID: 39180347
As much as I know, you can't really manipulate data in ldf files but you could backup your transaction logs and restore them if required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elmbrook
ID: 39183235
Anyone else?
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39183261
Is this possible to do?
No.
0