[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

File with VCF extension

Posted on 2013-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi,

I got an email with a VCF extension. How can I read this email? Is the program (to read the attachment) FREE?

Thanks,
tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
awawada earned 1200 total points
ID: 39180037
vcf = vCard file

The common openers are listed here:
http://www.fileinfo.com/extension/vcf

This Looks free:
http://www.freeopener.com/open-my-files/?ext=vcf
I don't recommend this Tool because of Adware.
(During the installation: unselect all that you don't need.)

or

http://sourceforge.net/projects/vcfviewer/
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 800 total points
ID: 39180243
Outlook should be able to read it without any third party tools.
If it cannot then the file is corrupted.

Simon.
0