Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lsnrctl problem

Posted on 2013-05-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Why the lister is confused?



[oracle@term1 admin]$ lsnrctl stop

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production on 19-MAY-2013 21:48:42

Copyright (c) 1991, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
TNS-12541: TNS:no listener
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00511: No listener
   Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=term1.localdomain)(PORT=1521)))
TNS-12541: TNS:no listener
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00511: No listener
   Linux Error: 111: Connection refused
[oracle@term1 admin]$ lsnrctl start

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production on 19-MAY-2013 21:48:49

Copyright (c) 1991, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Starting /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/bin/tnslsnr: please wait...

TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production
System parameter file is /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/network/admin/listener.ora
Log messages written to /u01/app/oracle/diag/tnslsnr/term1/listener/alert/log.xml
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=term1.localdomain)(PORT=1521)))

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
TNS-12547: TNS:lost contact
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00517: Lost contact
   Linux Error: 104: Connection reset by peer
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=term1.localdomain)(PORT=1521)))
TNS-12541: TNS:no listener
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00511: No listener
   Linux Error: 111: Connection refused
[oracle@term1 admin]$
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Eikroman
ID: 39180612
Hello, after a startup attempt please post the output of the following command:
netstat -tulpn | grep 1521

And include the relevant part of the
/u01/app/oracle/diag/tnslsnr/term1/listener/alert/log.xml

And
 /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_1/network/admin/listener.ora
would be interesting as well.

Plus give more details about your OS.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39180818
I'm never a fan of using hostname in the Oracle config files.  I always prefer using the IP address.

Check /etc/hosts for term1.localdomain.  Odds are the issue is there.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:YZlat
ID: 39181005
is your database started?

run

>ps -ef | grep pmon

to see if your database is running

and also run

>lsnrctl stat

to check your listener
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39181013
>>is your database started?

What does that have to do with the listener not starting?

>>to check your listener

That is sort of the reason for the question...  It isn't starting so the status will show nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39183476
[oracle@term1 dbs]$ netstat -tulpn | grep 1521
(Not all processes could be identified, non-owned process info
 will not be shown, you would have to be root to see it all.)
[oracle@term1 dbs]$ su - root
Password:
[root@term1 ~]# netstat -tulpn | grep 1521
[root@term1 ~]#
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39184110
walkerdba, what about the rest of the information we requested?

All that netstat command does is show nothing has port 1521 open.  That was sort of given since the listener isn't starting.

Please check /etc/hosts for an entry term1.localdomain.  If it isn't there, add it or change the listener.ora to use ip address instead of hostname.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 39219993
yes
0