Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ip address conflict

Posted on 2013-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I receive no response when I send emails to anonymous craigslist email recipient

I have tried using different email clients/accounts

I think it could be my ip

The solution I can think of is using website for 'watch united states video websites from outside united states'.

Is this the best solution?
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39180071
I'm not sure I'm following you on this... are you based outside the US?  If I'm following your thought process I think you're talking about your emails messages being dropped or filtered out before the recipient gets them due to your country of origin which is identifiable by your IP.

Am I following you correctly?  If not, can you reply with a bit more information?

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EMJSR
ID: 39180108
I think that is what it means; in which case I have never heard of such an issue. If it was bounced there should have been a message; alternatively, you can simply try and register an email address with a US based provider such as Google. Worst case scenario get a secure VPN service such as "SecurityKISS" which will allow you to connect to a proxy in another country.

I agree though that more information would be good.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jpgobert earned 2000 total points
ID: 39180121
EMJSR,

*IF* the case is what I'm interpreting so far then it is definitely possible that emails from outside the US can be auto-dropped depending on the security systems in place on the recipient side.

Just as an example I have a Barracuda Spam & Virus firewall in place at my office and it has a feature to automatically drop any email from domains or source IP addresses in whatever country I add to the list.

Ultimately I have no clue right now about what the real issue is that the OP is having... hopefully we'll get more info and go from there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39181454
I am in united states and I reply to craigslist advertisement and get no response.  I even posted my own advertisement and replied to my advertisement and did not see my email
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39194653
I think it is a firewall issue
thanks
0