Solved

AD-Recovery

Posted on 2013-05-19
4
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-11
I have win 2003 as Primary DC and additional domain controller is on server 2008.I have SQl server 2008 as a member server.Now i want to create disaster recovery guide for the active directory using BackupExec in my test lab.
If there is any useful information please share.
0
Comment
Question by:kastro Abbasi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39180196
To really give you any kind of useful information we'd need more details... for starters, what's the version of Backup Exec you're working with?  What's your backup plan?  Are the domain controllers at the same site?

Here are a few links from Symantec that discuss disaster recovery using Backup Exec in a Windows environment:

Manual disaster recovery of Windows computers

Step by step guide for Simplified Disaster Recovery (SDR) with Backup Exec 2012

Best practices for Backup Exec 2012 Simplified Disaster Recovery

Ultimately there's a TON of information out there on this subject... much of the creation of a plan is dependent on how your infrastructure is laid out and how everything is used and managed.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Pankaj_401 earned 500 total points
ID: 39181358
You can try any back up restore software for your AD
It will collect your AD current state so if any disaster will happen you can able to recover it via that snapshot of AD
You just need to add all DC in it and take a back up of the software it will be very easy option
for this
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 39183539
I would backup systemstate of both the domain controllers.
Also run CSVDE to export all the user information to CSVDE.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pankaj_401
ID: 39237445
Thanks ayazabbasi!

Just wanted to know have tried any solution yet ?
0

Join & Write a Comment

Microservice architecture adoption brings many advantages, but can add intricacy. Selecting the right orchestration tool is most important for business specific needs.
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now