Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V to VMware convertion

Posted on 2013-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi Guys,
I need some urgent assistance here.

I am trying to perform Hyper-V to VMware conversion using VMware Converter Standalone 4.3 (still using old versionof vSphere) and all my attempts fails at the beginning with 1% and General System Error: Unknown Exception.

Hyper-V Hosts and vSphere hosts are sharing the same network so no firewall is there.
I'm attaching here the logs so hopefully someone will make my day :)

Thank you.
converter-gui-12.log
vmware-converter-server-46.log
0
Comment
Question by:cloudbase
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39180148
at 1% progress it's - Creating the target virtual machine (VM).

Have you installed VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1 on the VM to be converted?

see my EE Articles for Hints and Tips


HOW TO:  Synchronize changes when completing a P2V or V2V with VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.1
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39180186
Ok... are you running the conversion remotely?  Meaning, do you have the conversion software installed on the actual Hyper-V VM you're trying to convert?

If not, install it on the VM and attempt the conversion.  There are LOTS of known problems with remote conversions.

If you do have the software installed on the VM, re-install it and try again... if that doesn't work, let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cloudbase
ID: 39180341
Hi,

thanks for the comments.

If I will install the converter on the VM itself, wouldn't it be equal to P2V instead of V2V?
I've seen many posts on the Hyper-V to VMware, and all is done remotely against the Hyper-V host..

Anyway, you are the experts :)
I will try it now.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jpgobert
jpgobert earned 1000 total points
ID: 39180357
It's not so much about running the conversion from inside the source VM... it's about having the conversion software actually install and run properly.  I know it doesn't sound normal but there are a lot of cases where the conversion software doesn't properly install in the remote machine causing the services not to start properly or permissions errors to crop up.  If you install the conversion software in the VM to begin with you have a better chance of the install actually completing properly and the conversion process actually run.

Ultimately it may or may not help you but it is a good place to start...
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39180362
P2V or V2V does it matter! (it's a V2V because it's virtual!)

VMware Converter, does not really care!

If you read my Articles, you will see *it's recommended* to actually run the conversion software of the computer to be converted! (physical or virtual!) - Best Practice!
0