Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Replace HTML Select / drop-down list by a single option only

Posted on 2013-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
Hi Experts:

I have a HTML Select / drop-down list given by this code:

            <div class="fields">
                <label for="ddlMethod">Method Type</label>
                <select id="ddlMethod" name="ddlMethod" style="width:140px;">
                <option value="ProcessPayment">ProcessPayment</option>
                <option value="CreateTokenCustomer">CreateTokenCustomer</option>
                <option value="UpdateTokenCustomer">UpdateTokenCustomer</option>
                <option value="TokenPayment">TokenPayment</option>
                </select>
            </div>

Open in new window


I want to remove this code and replace it by the code that will set ddlMethod to ProcessPayment?

Regards,
Leigh
0
Comment
Question by:LeighWardle
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39180138
what do u mean set ddlMethod to ProcessPayment?
currently, the drop down list displays ProcessPayment cause its the first in the list.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LeighWardle
ID: 39180147
I don't want the user to see the drop-down at all - I just want the code to behave as though the user had selected ProcessPayment.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39180152
Get rid of that whole section and use a hidden input.
<input type="hidden" id="ddlMethod" name="ddlMethod"  value="ProcessPayment">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Meir Rivkin
ID: 39180155
so use label instead:
<label for="ddlMethod">Method Type: ProcessPayment</label>

Open in new window

0