Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

call this class

Posted on 2013-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
what are lines of code that will call this class in different ways
to show different outputs

<?php // RAY_try_throw_catch.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo "<pre>";

// DEMONSTRATE A TRY WITH MULTIPLE CATCH BLOCKS
// EXAMPLE: RAY_try_throw_catch.php?q=1
// http://php.net/manual/en/reserved.exceptions.php
// http://php.net/manual/en/language.exceptions.php
// http://php.net/manual/en/language.exceptions.extending.php

Class ScrewUP
{
    // CONSTRUCTOR SETS A CODE PROPERTY FOR THE OBJECT
    public function __construct($q)
    {
        // CHOOSE AN INTEGER VALUE FROM ZERO TO THREE
        $this->code = 0;
        if (!empty($q)) $this->code = floor($q % 4);
    }

    // THIS WILL THROW SOME KIND OF EXCEPTION BASED ON THE CODE
    public function hiccup()
    {
        // THESE EXCEPTIONS WILL BE CAUGHT
        if ($this->code == 0) throw new Exception_zero('Hello');
        if ($this->code == 1) throw new Exception_one('World');

        // THIS WILL BE AN UNCAUGHT EXCEPTION: FATAL ERROR
        if ($this->code == 2) throw new Exception_two('Foobar');

        // THIS WILL BE AN UNEXTENDED EXCEPTION
        throw new Exception('Naked');
    }
}

Class Exception_Zero extends Exception
{
    public function __construct($x)
    {
        parent::__construct();
        echo "Exception Zero: $x ";
    }
}

Class Exception_One extends Exception
{
    public function __construct($x)
    {
        parent::__construct();
        echo "Exception One: $x ";
    }
}

// INSTANTIATE THE CLASS USING THE URL q= VARIABLE
$x = new Screwup($_GET['q']);

// RUN THE TRY/CATCH LOGIC TO THROW AN EXCEPTION
try
{
    $x->hiccup();
}
catch (exception_One $e)
{
    echo "I Have Caught Exception Number: $x->code ";
    var_dump($e);
}
catch (exception_Zero $e)
{
    echo "I Have Caught Exception Number Zero ";
    var_dump($e);
}
catch (exception $e)
{
    echo "I Have Caught an UnExtended Exception ";
    var_dump($e);
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 800 total points
ID: 39180183
See the function  hiccup():

 public function hiccup()
    {
        // THESE EXCEPTIONS WILL BE CAUGHT
        if ($this->code == 0) throw new Exception_zero('Hello');
        if ($this->code == 1) throw new Exception_one('World');

        // THIS WILL BE AN UNCAUGHT EXCEPTION: FATAL ERROR
        if ($this->code == 2) throw new Exception_two('Foobar');

        // THIS WILL BE AN UNEXTENDED EXCEPTION
        throw new Exception('Naked');
    }

Open in new window

when generate the exception and   run try catch

try
{
    $x->hiccup();
}
catch (exception_One $e)
{
    echo "I Have Caught Exception Number: $x->code ";
    var_dump($e);
}
catch (exception_Zero $e)
{
    echo "I Have Caught Exception Number Zero ";
    var_dump($e);
}
catch (exception $e)
{
    echo "I Have Caught an UnExtended Exception ";
    var_dump($e);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1200 total points
ID: 39180792
See lines 54 and 55, reproduced here:

// INSTANTIATE THE CLASS USING THE URL q= VARIABLE
$x = new Screwup($_GET['q']);


The $_GET['q'] variable is set in the URL.  This is documented in the script on line #6

// EXAMPLE: RAY_try_throw_catch.php?q=1

Try using these links to test the various effects of the exception handling process.
http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_try_throw_catch.php?q=0
http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_try_throw_catch.php?q=1
http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_try_throw_catch.php?q=2
http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_try_throw_catch.php?q=3
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39181533
Rays answer had examples of how to call the class better

thanks both
0