?
Solved

Migrate PST in Mac Outlook to new Exchange account

Posted on 2013-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
One of my users has a MAC with Outlook 2011 running on it. There used to be a POP account configured.

I recently added an exchange account and it shows up and works fine with new emails. I cannot seem to figure out how to migrate the data that is there from the POP account into the exchange account so its synced up.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:datatechdc
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 39180717
If the data is viewable in Outlook, you should be able to just drag and drop it from the POP/PST folders to the one associated with Exchange, which would then upload it to the Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39180864
You can also try using the import feature in outlook  if you have the original pop3 .pst or .olm file. Do you have this file ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39181689
So i need all the folders to be visible under the Exchange icon in Outlook right?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:datatechdc
ID: 39181690
including the sent folder?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 39182009
If the user has an Exchange account, there should already be a Sent Items folder there.  Basically, if you're using the copy idea, you just copy files and/or folders to get the data into the Exchange account in what ever format the user wants. If he/she wants the same file structure under the InBox, then just copy all the folders from the POP account to the InBox of the Exchange account.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Xaelian earned 1000 total points
ID: 39182609
On your windows computer do:

On the File menu, click Export.
Click Outlook for Mac Data File.
Select an option to filter by category or item type.
To export all items in Outlook, click Items of the following types, and then select all the check boxes.
Click the right arrow to continue, and then follow the instructions.
The Outlook for Mac Data File uses the .olm extension.

On your Mac in outlook for Mac do the following:

Click File ==> import and select the .olm or .pst that you have.
0