Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2007 password protect

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Hi All,

Could someone show me how to password protect my database so users could access the form but not access the anything on the back end or be able to change / alter the form.  Also to disable so they can't see the tables.  I know how to hid  the tables but I don't want anyone to unhide the tables without a password.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Reyesrj
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:worm-getter
worm-getter earned 300 total points
ID: 39180686
maybe this tutorial will help you:

http://databases.about.com/od/tutorials/ss/passwordprotect.htm

you could always email mike.

good luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pdebaets earned 1400 total points
ID: 39181203
Try having Access run your database in runtime mode. you can do this with the /runtime switch on the msaccess.exe shortcut or change your database filename extension to .accdr.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 300 total points
ID: 39181326
What you have asked for here involves several different techniques

The kicker with "Locking down" an Access database is that if the developer forges the password, you can lock your self out of the database.
...and these systems can be hard to maintain, especially when you start to need things like:
User permissions (read-only, edit, delete, add)
Distribution
Multiple developers
Multiple users
Split databases
support for different versions of Access
Sandbox mode
Macro security.
...etc

In any event, do a search of "Lock down Access database" here of on the web for lots of useful techniques
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Reyesrj
ID: 39183367
Thanks All,
accdr seems to be the best solution for me.
Thanks again
0