Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rdc for 2 users w2k8 how to enable them

Posted on 2013-05-20
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
hello gurus

rdc for 2 users w2k8 how to enable them

regards
tmsa
0
Comment
Question by:tmsa12
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39180233
Are you talking about Remote Desktop?  If so, are you just asking how to enable access for two users to an already deployed remote desktop environment?  Or are you starting from scratch with nothing setup?

...kinda need more details in your question to be of any help...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39180288
Click on Start > right click Computer > Properties > change settings > remote tab > select the required option from Remote desktop (i would prefer 2nd option) > Apply > Ok
After this add those two users to Remote Desktop Users -
Start > administrative tools > Computer management > System tools > Local users and groups > groups
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39180290
if those users need admin rights with RDP access, you need to add them in administrators group.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39180509
no i feel by default 1 session allowed as rdc, 2 users cant connect, means 2 administrator cant connect to rdc 1 single w2k8

by default it allowed 1 session
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39180538
tmsa,

I'm really having a hard time following you on this... what exactly are you trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39180720
Win2k8 allows two rdp sessions by mstsc command and a console session by mstsc /admin command so it offers total 3 connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmsa12
ID: 39180755
i installed new windows file server

when i connect via rdc i allowed me as administrator

so when my collegue connect via rdc, so my session disconnect


so over all 1 rdc session work in 1 time  by default on windows 2008 r2 sp1
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jpgobert earned 1000 total points
ID: 39180771
No tmsa12, that's not correct.

By default Windows allows for TWO remote desktop connections without requiring additional remote desktop services CAL's specifically for administrative purposes.  That's been true of windows server OS's for as long as I can remember.

What is also true is that only one "console" session is allowed at any one point in time.  If you launch the remote desktop app with the /admin switch then it connects to the console session on the remote machine.  (mstsc /admin).

If you got booted when your co-worker logged in then one of the following is true:
You were connected to the console session and your coworker booted you when he connected to the console session.
Your coworker used the same username and password to log in
You're using a special version of Windows that I've never heard of that has a special limit on remote desktop connections that no one else's Windows Server has
0