Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to allow google earth traffic

Posted on 2013-05-20
8
Medium Priority
?
2,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-27
Hi,

   How do I allow google earth traffic on sonicwall?

TIA

Moitz
0
Comment
Question by:moitz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39180556
You need to permit all traffic for

maps.google.com
geoauth.google.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:moitz
ID: 39181001
were using Sonicwall NSA 3500, under the App Control Advance there's a Google Earth how do I use this?

with regards to

maps.google.com
geoauth.google.com

where do I set this on content filtering?

sorry I'm quite new to firewall setups.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 39181027
Do you have App Control turned on for the LAN zone? Go to Network -> Zones then click on configure for LAN and look at the check box for "Enable App Control", is it checked?

If not, then turning it on will required that you go through and insure the configuration is set for all the things you want, otherwise you might be creating other problems.

If it is on, then by default it is not blocking it, so someone would have had to set this if that is the case.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:moitz
ID: 39181517
on the Network -> Zone > Enable App Control Server (enable) already but still the same

on the Google Earth

Direction: Outgoing to Server
BlocK: Disable
Included Users/Group: Use App Settings(All)
Excluded Users/Group: Use App Settings(None)
Included IP Address Range: Use App Settings(All)
Excluded IP Address Range: Use App Settings(None)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
carlmd earned 1500 total points
ID: 39183864
I don't believe your problem has to do with app control. Just to be sure, turn it off and try accessing Google Earth. Does it work or not?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39283460
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moitz
ID: 39283461
thanks for the idea
0