Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V - How to setup 2 machines that are connected to each other (Mini Network)

Posted on 2013-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Heyas,

How in Hyper-V would u go able setting up two machines that are networked to each other both would be Windows 7 Boxes.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jpgobert earned 1000 total points
ID: 39180273
Are you asking how you could create a private network that only connects the two VM's?

Is this a separate virtual network from one that would allow the VM's to communicate with the rest of the network & / or the internet?

If so, just create a new virtual network that the host server doesn't share then add a second network adapter to each VM that connects to that virtual network.  When you create a virtual network there's a check box for whether or not the host operating system is allowed to share that virtual network.  If you don't check it then the host OS won't be able to access that virtual network.

Is this what you're asking?  If not, can you give more details?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Venugopal N
Venugopal N earned 1000 total points
ID: 39180399
Do you want only both Windows 7 ( VM's ) need to communicate with each other,Then select the network card type of the vm's as private.Which only allow to communicate between the VM's on the same host.

http://searchitchannel.techtarget.com/feature/Configuring-virtual-networking-for-Microsoft-Hyper-V
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39183510
Thank for the help.
0