Solved

get rid of word

Posted on 2013-05-20
7
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
I have word starter and word (trial). The trial has ended and when I open my docx files I get the trial to open. I cant set the docx files to be opened by the starter ed of word (yes I looked a the  path from desktop icon of word starter).

If I remove the trial then isnt this tricky?
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 39180343
Hi,

Use OpenOffice. It's Free.

http://www.openoffice.org/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39180548
jagguy,

Did you install both Office starter and the full version trial?  Are they the same version? (i.e. 2010, 2013, etc.)

My best advice to you is to remove both installs of office, reboot and reinstall office starter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39180656
yes i installed both.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39180703
you cant download word starter anymore and I cant open docx files after I uninstalled office trial.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jpgobert
ID: 39180714
You can always download the MS Word Viewer for free here:  Microsoft Word Viewer

If you don't have the installation media for the version of Office you have licensing for then you'll either need to buy a copy or get rid of it and go with a free office suite like OpenOffice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 39180734
word starter works it just wont associate docx files with word starter. the word starter is located at cvh.exe and this doesnt load word files
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jpgobert earned 500 total points
ID: 39180750
I get what you're saying... without being able to check your machine out I'm thinking that you're dealing with a side effect of having two installs of office on the same machine.  It isn't uncommon for something like this to happen.  The only solution I've found on stuff like this is to remove both installs and then clean install one.

I may have found a working download for Office 2010 Starter here:  pcadvisor.co.uk - Office 2010 Starter

The actual download links are at the end of the article.  Maybe check it out and see if it's what you're looking for?
0