Solved

Create RAR File using .Net

Posted on 2013-05-20
29
2,549 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
I want to Create RAR File using  .Net (no Rar.exe or WinRar.Exe)


thanks

Kalpesh
0
Comment
Question by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
  • 14
  • 7
  • 3
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
Comment Utility
sharpcompress - here's open source from codeplex (.net 3.5/4):
http://sharpcompress.codeplex.com/releases/view/98965
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Comment Utility
SharpCompress only Extract RAR File. i want to create RAR File.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Rikin Shah earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Rar is proprietary. Why do you stick to rar, there are other other formats, where you can make your own implementation without restriction.

If you still want to work on Rar then you will need to use winrar.exe

Rar is not free- http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAR
You can go for 7-zip- http://www.7-zip.org/sdk.html
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Comment Utility
i know RAR is Proprietary File Format. i am also using other format.

but i required RAR Solution without WinRar.exe
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Can't be done without access to the proprietary algorithms or an API
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Monica P
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Comment Utility
I want to Create RAR File in .Net (Not Zip File).

your solution is for .Zip File
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
Comment Utility
Hi,

You neither want to use Rar nor winrar!

The only option here is to contact winrar team- http://www.rarlab.com/wgmbh.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Comment Utility
I knew this solution. i already tell in my Question. i don't want to use RAR and WinRAR

i required .Net Library.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
Comment Utility
Hi,

There is none available. That's why I ask you to contact winrar team.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

did not get any solution.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
Comment Utility
There is no solution... Best suggestions were provided! Auther just want to use a paid tool service without using the it.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Comment Utility
i asked .Net Solution Not WinRar / RAR. i already cleared in My Question.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Did not get Solution as per my question.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
Comment Utility
And that is what I cleared in my answer... There is no solution available.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
There is BUT not with .net you have to contact the programs author since it is a proprietary algorithm and the author likes to get paid. Sometimes the correct answer is that there is NO answer and we will keep objecting until you understand this.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Comment Utility
I asked clearly in MyQuestion.

i required .Net Solution then why are you wasting my time ?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Please Delete this Question.  i did not get solution as per my question.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
Comment Utility
I am not wasting your time. Sometimes the answer is NOT what you want i.e. It Can't be Done is an acceptable answer.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Comment Utility
    Private Sub RemovePassword(Filename As String, Password As String)
        Dim WinrarPath As String = "C:\Program Files\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe" 'Could put in configuration.
        Dim ExtractCmd As String = String.Format("X -p{0} *.* C:\temp\extract\", Password)

        Dim p = Process.Start(WinrarPath, ExtractCmd)
        p.WaitForExit()
        'Rename old rar file as .old
        IO.File.Move(Filename, Filename & ".old")

        Dim RecreateCmd As String = String.Format("A ""{0}"" C:\temp\extract\*.* -ep1", Filename)
        p = Process.Start(WinrarPath, RecreateCmd)
        p.WaitForExit()


    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for kalpesh2804's comment #a39193639

for the following reason:

i forcefully accepted this code as answer.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Comment Utility
Please Delete this Question.  because i did not get solution as per my question.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
Comment Utility
What Kalpesh has answered was not exactly the question... He has clearly mentioned that winrar.exe or rar.exe should not be used.

Hence, the answer is not acceptable.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

i want to delete the question.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Shah
Comment Utility
Kalpesh does not want to assign any answer as a solution.

I would ask the moderators do the right job and assign the points to right answer.

Rikin
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
Comment Utility
I will not select any Answer. because i did not get answer.
0