Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux CentOS Newbie - Shares/Permissions help needed

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-10
We have a company who has inherited a Linux Centos 'server'

I don't know much about Linux or CentOS but I know enough that all shared folders on this 'server' are visible by everyone on the Workgroup network.

My question: is it possible to create/manage user accounts and share permissions on centOS (like AD on Windows Server and SBS) and if so can you point me in the right direction.

Or, is this 'server' no better than a Windows XP box with no controls over shares and permissions?

advice appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MadPC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39180407
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 39181296
Note: The following is not trying to start a Windows vs. Linux flame war. :) I'm just explaining some differences so you have some background info.

In Linux, there is no real distinction between a client and a "server," other than which services are installed. The reason there is no distinction is because Linux has always been designed to support multiple users at the same time. Unlike Windows, where the initial focus was "one user on one machine."

To create a server in Linux, you just install the services that you need on that box, such as name lookup service (LDAP), file-, folder- and printer-sharing (Samba), email (there are several to choose from), etc.

Users and machines can be added to Active Directory domains via Samba, and Samba can even be used as a domain controller (but not a PDC) in an AD domain.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MadPC
ID: 39187264
Thanks for the replies but I don't think this is what I'm looking for, after doing a bit more digging I've established that there are already user accounts created for 'accessing' the already created shares, so I'm not really looking for a crash course on how to set it up but more of where do I amend and access what is already created?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39187673
Samba is still the answer. A file called smb.conf defines the server settings, and the smbpasswd command adds new users to samba.

See http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-Guide/index.html
0