Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network Problems in Outlook 2010 with 2 different Exchange connections

Posted on 2013-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi all,

I've just installed a 2011 SBS server for a client who previously had no server and used hosted exchange for their email.  Their domain is still in the middle of transferring from their old provider to a new one so as an interim measure I have set up Outlook on each PC to connect both to the new server and the old hosted Exchange server.  My hope was at least that way they don't have to wait for days with no email while the domain transfers.

My problem is however I seem to be having network issues opening folders on the hosted exchange mailboxes and either get spinning blue disk for minutes before the folder opens or I get "Cannot display the folder, cannot access the specified folder location".

I remember that there was a limit to the number of connections Outlook could have open and I'm wondering if my problems are due to this. Does anyone have any suggestions as to how I can get round this please? Using Outlook 2010 on Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit PCs.

Many thanks

Adam
0
Comment
Question by:amlydiate
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 750 total points
ID: 39180704
What protocol are using to connect your "external" Exchange? you can try using IMAP4 to external Exchange and native Exchange to your internal.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mbkitmgr earned 750 total points
ID: 39180766
Is DNS setup on the SBS server and IP Addresses being served by the server too.

Did Autodiscover locate the users mailbox when they logged in to Outlook for the 1st time?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amlydiate
ID: 39201658
Thanks both for your help.  I think it was a problem with DNS/Autodiscover in the end. Luckily the domain transferred 2 days later and I was able to remove the hosted exchange boxes from Outlook and the problem went away.
0