?
Solved

Modify URL in Drupal Site?

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
(I'm using the OpenPublic distro)

Currently my site uses the default URL like this:

http://www.mysite.com/?q=site-page/serving-veterans-and-military-families

I want it to be this:

http://www.mysite.com/site-page/serving-veterans-and-military-families

1) What's the best approach?
2) Can I enable for all my pages?
3) Going forward, how do I enable it so it doesn't use ?q=
4) If I have linked to ?q= will those links be broken after this change?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BlueYonder
ID: 39180953
Here are instructions how to use clean urls in drupal, http://drupal.org/node/15365.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:junipllc
junipllc earned 750 total points
ID: 39181686
1. Use "clean URLs," as specified by BlueYonder

2. Yes, and you should. It is good for SEO as well as overall niceness.

3. That's the same as #1, actually.

4. No, they will not. I would recommend, though, that you install the Global Redirect module. It will redirect any users using the ?q= paths to the actual, aliased, clean paths. That way you will have only one (called "canonical") URL for each page. Having multiple URLs for a page or piece of content is discouraged, as Google may consider it duplicate content.

SEO aside, it's definitely best practice to do all of the above. It looks like you may already have the Pathauto module installed as well, but if you don't, that's definitely another that is a standard install on my list.

I didn't want to usurp the question, or step on BlueYonder's toes. I just wanted to add to the answer a bit.

Cheers,

Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 39182946
You should install and enable pathauto module as well, which automatically uses the page title as the URL, which search engines like.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nanharbison earned 750 total points
ID: 39182951
If you have pages already created before enabling clean URLs, their URLs are not affected, you would have to go in and change those.
Also, if your site doesn't pass the test to allow clean URLs, let us know, we can tell you how to fix it.
0