Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Self-hosted Business Offline Sharing\Sync Solution for Remote users

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hi there …

I am looking for a solution that will allow us to share different folders from our file server to different remote teams. Any recommendations would be appreciated.

For example we have a folder on our file server called ‘Sales Tools’. I will want to share this folder with our remote sales team on their laptop/tablets.
I will want it to be available offline on their devices, and in constant sync when connected to the internet.
I want changes that are made to files either on the server, or the remote device to sync to the other immediately (given internet access)
Ideally remote users will be able to select which files\folders they cache offline.

I will need to be able to share several different folders to different teams, so I need to be able to grant permissions for which folders teams can see/sync.
Initially we are looking at 10 teams\accounts, so for example

Folder SALES TOOLS can be accessed by Sales Team only
Folder MKTG TOOLS can be accessed by Marketing Team only
Folder SOURCING can be accessed by Sourcing Team only

I will also need to be able to share files with non-team members, via a hyperlink or the like.

This solution will need to work with the existing file structure on our file servers, and not require files to be moved into their own database.
I do not mind if we need to rely on a cloud storage host in the middle if required.

The file server is Windows 2003 R2
The clients will be a mixture of Windows 8, 7 and Macs

Any advice \ recommendations would be great

Thanks

HICT
0
Comment
Question by:HICT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39182902
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony J earned 1000 total points
ID: 39183839
Citrix ShareFile might be a better option - it has agents for IOS, Android, PC etc.

http://www.citrix.com/products/sharefile/overview.html?ntref=prod_cat

http://speakvirtual.com/2011/12/21/sharefile-review/

Not that I'm saying the Novell product above cannot - I am not fully au fait with it.

You can also try the Citrix product for free to see if it is useful to you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39184570
Novell has always had great products (iFolder was DropBox back in 2002)and they let it flounder.

Anybody that has used Netware and then used Windows,would shake their heads in disbelief as to how a technically challenged product as Windows came to dominate the marketplace.

All I can say is that Novell generally speaking has always had superior products,but as the saying goes,couldn't sell ice cream in the desert.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HICT
ID: 39219935
In the end we went for SugarSync.
Thanks guys
0