Solved

how can i tell why an edb file cannot be mounted when showing as in dirty shutdown state

Posted on 2013-05-20
9
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi, I have a 2011 small business server running exchange 2010.
When we came in this monring the main edb database couldn't be mounted. it was in a dirty shutdown state. and a repair did not work.
I managed to get going by restoring a backup.

My boss now wants to know why this has happened.
Do you know of anyway i can diagnose why this issue occured ?
0
Comment
Question by:total123
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39180778
A “Dirty Shutdown” happens whenever the Information Stores have not been closed in a properly manner. This might be due to power outage or power surges or any other action that might caused the server to be in properly shutdown.

Most people usually think of dirty shutdown as the indication of damaged database. But that’s not the case at all. It’s just that Exchange database has not been shut normally and therefore it becomes our area of concern as it leads to corruptions in Exchange database .EDB and .STM files.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39180782
What type of backup did you restore?  A system wide restore?  Just restored the databases?

If the former then you'll never know.. if the latter then you need to sift through the event logs and look for errors or even warning related to Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39181248
i restored from a shadow copy, which worked fine, we also have backup exec running over night.

I still have all the event logs. Gonna go through them now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39182506
i have found this in the apps log

exchangeIS event 10027
There are 5 RPC requests for the mailbox "90435daf-a9b9-449d-a592-2019a36cbf6d: /o=localdomain/ou=first administrative group/cn=Recipients/cn=sa" on the database "1c608339-a548-4c9e-971e-59999ec5cd11: /o=localdomain/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Configuration/cn=Servers/cn=2011SBS/cn=Microsoft Private MDB" that have taken an abnormally long time to complete. This may be indicative of performance issues with your server.

MSexchangeextensibility event 1050
The execution time of agent 'Mailbox Rules Agent' exceeded 90000 milliseconds while handling event 'OnPromotedMessage' for message with InternetMessageId: 'Not Available'. This is an unusual amount of time for an agent to process a single event. However, Transport will continue processing this message.

I also have more errors along the same issue, that exchange is either timing out or taking to long.

also had this is system logs at approx. the same minute

The WinHTTP Web Proxy Auto-Discovery Service service entered the stopped state.

The Volume Shadow Copy service entered the stopped state.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39182513
Doesn't explain why the server rebooted though.  Any chance of a power outage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39182535
no, cos staff were onsite, no one reported it and we have another server on the same UPS that was fine.
our UPS has a 2hr + uptime.

when I manually rebooted about 15 minutes after little issues that were cropping up. which I didn't look into at the time. that's when it couldn't mount the edb file.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 250 total points
ID: 39182556
Either A. Server shutting down abruptly, or B. Exchange itself closing without letting the databases close cleanly.. the only two reasons I can see happening here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:total123
ID: 39182571
I think B would be more likely. there's constant logs for the 15 minutes it was happening before I rebooted. But then the reboot I requested could have caused the dirty shutdown if there was some kind of major timeout going on.

May just be one of those things, which I except. but the boss is a bit more black and white lol.

which I.T. isn't.

thanks for your direction
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:total123
ID: 39201195
ended up being AVG was corrupting the log files.
we got microsoft involved in the end.
0