?
Solved

Create chat room for website

Posted on 2013-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi All

I'm wanting to create our chat room for our organisation for all our staff to converse on. I'm wanting it to either come off our website or use other web space we have available to host it.

I want each user to have a permanent username and be able to log the chats etc.

Is there an easy way to do this? Would appreciate all suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:ezekuel
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 39180743
you can use MS lync if your organization is using MS Outlook. There are lots of LAN based free messengers available out there
or try this
http://lanmsngr.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ezekuel
ID: 39180788
Thanks. I have lync but isn't that just an instant messaging thing? As in one person talking to another? I want like a chat room like yahoo chat or similar. Or does like have that capability?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dani gammon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39181811
Hi there!

Have you ever heard of campfire by 37signals?  Campfire

It's a password protected chat room.  It does cost money though-depending how many users you want to have access to it.  But, it's pretty cool because you can use it as a team collaboration tool.  We've used at work before along with BaseCamp.  

Hope this helps.
0