Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to add additional backup drive for SBS backup

Posted on 2013-05-20
10
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-14
How do I add an additional external backup drive to SBS 2003 backup scheme, so that there are two backup drives in rotation ?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 999 total points
ID: 39180819
Yep.  That's all built into the SBS backup Wizard.  You can select from 1-10 backup and then set a schedule.  SBS backup will overwrite backups based the number of backups you set.
 

refer below link for configuration

http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/sbs2k3-m5.htm

And if you need to restore, use the procedures in this document:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyid=487736f8-f6f5-436d-a82d-0c8d66e2a634&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 252 total points
ID: 39180828
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39181252
I still don't see the interface to add additional drives.  When you choose the backup path, you can navigate to a folder or drive, but I cannot select more than one.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 999 total points
ID: 39181322
building 2003 sbs server in my test lab, allow me few mins to provide you screenshot
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 999 total points
ID: 39181485
you need to configure 2 backup schedules for this
1) from SBs Console
2) NTbackup ( start ==> all programs==> Accessories==> system tools==> backup

Please note you have to select different schedule
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Robert_Turner
Robert_Turner earned 249 total points
ID: 39184165
Since this is NTBackup, the two drives are going to seen by Explorer and will potentially end up with 2 different drive letters, depending how you go about rotating them.  So you may need to schedules as stated.

The issue here is that SBS 2003 is not going to identify individual drives, all you can do is state a drive destination path and how many copies you wish to store, it should pickup the previous backups and leave them alone until you hit that number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39187522
Thanks in advance for getting me started in the Backup utility.  I have one question about the current configuration:

OK, so I started backup utility, go to 'Schedule Jobs' tab, and click 'Add job'

then I select the files I want backed up, and below those selections I choose the backup destination: G:\server\backup files.
I click through to 'When to back up'  Choose 'Later', new schedule.  I set it for 'Weekly', every weekday at 8pm.
I set the admin credentials, and click next.  I save it as "G-drive" and enter the admin credentials again.
So one drive is scheduled.  The goal is to be able to have either of the drives plugged in on any day of the week, and have the backup default to that drive.  Can I repeate the same steps for the F drive and have everything with the same settings?  Or will I get errors that 'backup failed' every day when the alternate drive is not plugged in?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 999 total points
ID: 39187568
I will suggest creating 2 different schedules with different date and time.. and make sure your drive should be connected before schedule get trigger for that job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39218992
Hi,
Since I setup the backup schedule, backups have been failing.  Is it possible that the backups in the schedule tab are interfering with the backup that was previously configured in the wizard, if so how do view and delete the active scheduled backups?

FYI-
The schedule system is not exactly what I was looking for since we do not have a dedicated person onsite to swap the drives on a set schedule, previous backup was setup so either drive could be plugged in at any time, and backup would default to that backup.  I did not specify this in this question description so will ask this specific question in a separate question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39248344
Am using default wizard, and backups go to which ever drive is attached at the time.
0