Solved

Can I shift to IBM COGNOS TM1?

Posted on 2013-05-20
6
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Hello Experts,
I am in my early 30s and a C++ programmer by profession. I have beginner-moderate SQL knowledge. I normally find it interesting to write SQL queries and have been contemplating to shift my career to datawarehousing / BI. I do not have any previous experience in this area and am ready to start as a fresher. Please let me know what are the prerequisites to start a career in TM1.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sukhoi35
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 150 total points
ID: 39183208
For data warehousing you need an in depth understanding of databases and SQL.

You need a thorough undrstanding of database development and table relationships particularly joins and how NULL values affect the relations.

You need to understand data replication and the intracies of ETL.

I would recomend getting some serious training and then a job in a database devleopment/maintenance shop

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 350 total points
ID: 39183332
Hi. You might find this forum thread useful:
http://www.tm1forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6983
and the FAQ page:
http://www.tm1forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6983

I'd also suggest you look at SAP's Business Objects in addition to TM1

If you are going to make this jump, you will need better than beginner-moderate SQL in my view, so build-up those SQL skills.

The biggest issue with any 'enterprise software' is that you really need to use it to learn - and getting access isn't always that simple. Additionally you really also need exposure to 'real world' databases and report requirements to become proficient - which like many things is something of a catch22 - you need experience to get the job, and you need the job to get the experience.  Don't be discouraged by this statement though, its just one of the challenges along the way.

Not sure if this has helped at all - but best wishes anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sukhoi35
ID: 39183421
Thank you experts for your inputs. In addition to SQL, do I also need to be familiar with Microsoft Excel?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 350 total points
ID: 39183424
It does not hurt at all,  it can be very useful.

a. often Excel is hooked directly into Cubes/Universes (or other databases) for business intel
b. Excel can be a very useful prototyping tool for reports or communicating a report design
c. it can be useful for validating calculations

so: Yes.

Oh, also it can help you design queries e.g. by looking at how data is most easily charted can identify what the row/column structure of a query should be like.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39183435
also, just adding to mlmcc's comments

Both TM1 and BO contain elements known, respectively, as Cubes and Universes. They aren't exactly the same things but in essence these require specialist design skills - requiring in-depth understanding of data and their relationships. The basic aim of these items is to simplify reporting, but to get to that point you really do need the experience mlmcc indicates.  

In the BO world (which I'm more familiar with) a person who is capable of Universe design/build is worth a great deal more than someone who just does the final reports.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sukhoi35
ID: 39183439
I have a better picture now. If anymore clarifications, I will post another question. Thanks for your time and efforts :)
0