?
Solved

JSON Array inside an array

Posted on 2013-05-20
10
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Im trying to put some data in, for json_decode, but I want an array inside an array. The inner array I dont have any names for, its just a list, so I thought the following would work:-
{
"type" : "combo",
"attribute" : "LIST",
"Values" : {"Male","Female"} 
}

Open in new window


However it doesnt seem to decode anything when I try it with:-
$strJSONTest = '{"type" : "combo", "attribute" : "LIST", "Values" : {"Male","Female"} }';
$jsonArr = json_decode($strJSONTest);
print_r $jsonArr['type'];

Open in new window


I know its the inner array, as the following code works:-
$strJSONTest = '{"type" : "combo", "attribute" : "LIST", "Values" : "Test" }';
$jsonArr = json_decode($strJSONTest);
print_r $jsonArr['type'];

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39180927
http://www.json.org/
Why not create the data structure you want, and then use JSON_Encode() to create the JSON string?  Easy!

Keep in mind, however, that JSON will decode a JSON String into an object with UTF-8 encoding.  That is just how it works.  So even if you start with an outer array you will get an object back from the process.  Inner arrays are preserved.
http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_tonelm54.php

<?php // RAY_temp_tonelm54.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

$jso = <<<EOD
{
"type" : "combo",
"attribute" : "LIST",
"Values" : {"Male","Female"}
}
EOD;

// CREATE THE TEST DATA
$dat = array
( 'type'      => 'combo'
, 'attribute' => 'LIST'
, 'Values'    => array( 'Male', 'Female' )
)
;

// ENCODE INTO A JSON STRING FOR TRANSPORT
$jso = json_encode($dat);

// DECODE THE STRING INTO AN OBJECT
$obj = json_decode($jso);

// WHAT IS IN THE ORIGINAL AND THE OBJECT?
var_dump($dat);
var_dump($obj);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 39180959
$strJSONTest = '{"type" : "combo", "attribute" : "LIST", "Values" : {"1": "Male", "2": "Female"} }';

This will fix it.
The matter is it can't analyze the json cause it's invalid.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39180990
@ienaxxx: It will create a valid JSON string, but it will not decode the inner structure Values into an array.  To get the array, you would need to use brackets instead of curly braces.

<?php // RAY_temp_ienaxxx.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

$jso = <<<EOD
{
"type" : "combo",
"attribute" : "LIST",
"Values" : ["Male","Female"]
}
EOD;

// DECODE THE STRING INTO AN OBJECT
$obj = json_decode($jso);

// WHAT IS IN THE OBJECT?
var_dump($obj);

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ienaxxx
ID: 39181006
I have this result:
stdClass Object ( [type] => combo [attribute] => LIST [Values] => stdClass Object ( [1] => Male [2] => Female ) )

Open in new window


and this if i use the boolean ASSOC as the second parameter. ( $jsonArr = json_decode($strJSONTest, true);   )

Array ( [type] => combo [attribute] => LIST [Values] => Array ( [1] => Male [2] => Female ) )

Open in new window



So i think you are wrong. :-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39181029
ienaxxx beat me to the punch. I always use the optional "true" parameter with json_decode so I get the original array back instead of an object.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39181045
Wrong, or at best, Lazy!  I find that the object-oriented notation is so much easier to write that I actively avoid using an array if I can use an object instead.  For every property I save a few keystrokes and eliminate the fiddly punctuation in the brackets and quotes.  I never even looked at the second parameter of JSON_Decode()!  Also, I have not tested the notation for transport so I don't know what it would do in JavaScript or another programming language.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39181115
The JSON results should be the same, no matter what method you use to encode/decode. If it's a plain array where keys aren't explicitly set, then encoding should produce the square-bracket notation that Ray mentioned: [ "X", "Y", "Z" ].

What ienaxxx produced was technically wrong, because it would change the keys (since array keys start at 0), but his formatting was technically correct:

...{"1": "Male", "2": "Female"} ...
Will produce:
[1] => Male
[2] => Female

[ "Male", "Female"]
Will produce:
[0] => Male
[1] => Female

...{"0": "Male", "1": "Female"} ...
Will produce:
[0] => Male
[1] => Female

So if you don't need to specify the keys/indexes, then use the square bracket notation for arrays. If you customize your keys, then use the { "Key" : "Value" } notation. The notation itself isn't "object-oriented" or "array-oriented". The only thing that turns a JSON string into an object or an array is the decoding step.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39181132
Just to be extra-clear, the reason that decoding didn't work is because you tried to use { } brackets without specifying the keys.

{ } means that you are going to specify the contents in the format of:
"KeyA" : "ValueA", "KeyB" : "ValueB"

[ ] means that you are going to specify the contents in the format of:
"ValueA", "ValueB"
(and JSON decoding provides the keys)

So:
{"Male","Female"} is wrong

["Male","Female"] is right
{"0":"Male","1":"Female" } is also right
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39181246
If you want an object with an embedded array, it seems to require some tinkering with the choice of curly braces vs square brackets.

<?php // RAY_temp_tonelm54.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

$jso = <<<EOD
{
"type" : "combo",
"attribute" : "LIST",
"Values" : {"0":"Male","1":"Female" }
}
EOD;


// DECODE THE STRING
$obj = json_decode($jso);

// WHAT IS IN THE OBJECT?
var_dump($obj);

// DECODE THE STRING AGAIN
$arr = json_decode($jso, TRUE);

// WHAT IS IN THE ARRAY?
var_dump($arr);


$jso = <<<EOD
{
"type" : "combo",
"attribute" : "LIST",
"Values" : ["Male","Female"]
}
EOD;


// DECODE THE STRING
$obj = json_decode($jso);

// WHAT IS IN THE OBJECT?
var_dump($obj);

// DECODE THE STRING AGAIN
$arr = json_decode($jso, TRUE);

// WHAT IS IN THE ARRAY?
var_dump($arr);

Open in new window

Interesting!  Best to all, over and out, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39218926
Strange choice for the answer. I would have expected 39180990.
0