Solved

Stop Folder Redirection Errors

Posted on 2013-05-20
5
888 Views
Last Modified: 2013-09-23
I have noticed that on most, if not all, of my workstations have application errors in their logs for Folder Redirection Event ID 511, ErrorDetails The system cannot find the file specified.  

I am not even using folder redirection on my GPO. All folders are set to be not configured. How can I stop getting these useless event errors?
0
Comment
Question by:GMSMRM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39180955
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39180978
Make sure there's nothing in the default domain policy... or are you configuring anything in the user account?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pradeep Dubey earned 500 total points
ID: 39181140
check below registry key to see default location of user profile folders:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
This will help you to find more info for the problem.

Use the below steps to stop folder redirection

To stop Folder Redirection, follow these steps:
Enable the Redirect the folder back to the local userprofile location when policy is removed Group Policy setting. To do this, follow these steps:
Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Users and Computers.
In the Active Directory Users and Computers console tree, locate the site, domain, or organizational unit that contains the users who you want to apply the updated GPO to.
Right-click the object, such as the organizational unit, and then click Properties.
Click the Group Policy tab.
Click the GPO that contains your Folder Redirection policy setting in the Group Policy Object Links list, and then click Edit.
In the Group Policy console tree, expand User Configuration, expand Windows Settings, and then expand Folder Redirection.
Right-click Application Data, and then click Properties.
Click the Settings tab.
In the Policy Removal box, click to select the Redirect the folder back to the local userprofile location when policy is removed policy setting, and then click OK.
Repeat steps g through i for the Desktop, My Documents, and Start Menu objects.
Close the Group Policy dialog box, and then close the Properties dialog box for the object that you selected in step c.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888203
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 39181286
It looks like I should have the option but it is not listed, any ideas why?
pic1.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 39181476
I found the suggested selection under the advanced option, and then adding the group membership I could select 'Redirect to the local userprofile location.

I'm going to give this a try. I'll post an update.
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Sometimes drives fill up and we don't know why.  If you don't understand the best way to use the tools available, you may end up being stumped as to why your drive says it's not full when you have no space left!  Here's how you can find out...
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now