Solved

Office 2013

Posted on 2013-05-20
11
847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
We added out first machine to the domain running Office 2013. The machine is an HP Z4xx class machine, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit, 16 gigs of RAM.

The network printer selected is an HP LaserJet M5035 MFP. There has been no issue using this as a network printer for other Win 7 64 bit clients to date until we got the Office 2013. I have no local printers available to run further tests against the problem.

The problem is that once a print job iscalled on from one of the Office 2013 programs, you may print once successfully and after that, the program you are printing from falls into an unresponsive state. After that happens, the printer remains in a spool state until the unresponsive program halts, the job in the queue removed, and the machine is logged off and logged back on.

There seems to be many complaints about this issue and many a registry edit, a few I've tried without resolution. Some suggest this is an issue using the suite without a Sky Drive account. (Hope not). I am wondering if anyone else has come across this problem. All things being equal with the other Win 7 pro machines, I'm convinced the root cause is Office 2013.
0
Comment
Question by:afrend
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 323 total points
ID: 39181135
I am using Office 2013 on a Windows 8 Pro 64-bit machine. I use it to print on an HP8500, HP4250 and HP LaserJet 5P. They all work fine.

I would try the following:  Remove the printer (Devices and Printers); Remove the Printer Driver (Printer Server Properties; then Restart the computer; then reinstall the printer. See if complete removal and reinstall of the printer solves the issue.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:afrend
ID: 39181162
Already did those things on Saturday. This is what I am finding out that the suite behaves differently depending on the hardware profile. I'm trying to exercise "downgrade rights" back to 2010, but since it is a Home & Business Edition, this seems all but impossible...at least when working with Microsoft. If I could do that much and still had the problem, then I would know where to go to from there.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
eerwalters earned 177 total points
ID: 39183043
I have not seen that problem but would switch print methodology, at least for troubleshooting.

There will be 2 steps to change printing methodology for troubleshooting
    1- Install LPR port monitor on the Windows 7 workstation
    2- Install the printer on the Windows 7 PC for LPR printing


Step 1 - Enable LPR on the Windows 7 workstation
    a- GoTo Start and type appwiz.cpl in the search box and hit Enter
    b- Click on Turn Windows features on and off in the left pane
    c- Click the + sign next to Print and Document Services
    d- Enable the feature for LPR Port Monitor
    e- You may be prompted to Restart


Step 2 - Setup a printer to use LPR on the Windows 7 workstation:
    a- GoTo Start | Devices and Printers
    b- Add a Printer
    c- Add a Local Printer
    d- Select Create a new Port
    e- Select LPR Port from the drop down menu
    f- Click Next
    g- In the top field ("Name or address of server providing LPD"), enter the DNS name OR the TCP/IP address of the desired printer  
    h- In the bottom field ("Name of printer or print queue on that server"), enter "raw" (without the quotes)
    i- Click OK
    j- Continue onward with a normal Windows printer setup by picking the desired print driver and naming the printer until finished
    k- Open the newly created printer's properties
    l- GoTo the Ports tab
    m- Uncheck Enable Bidirectional support if it's enabled
    n- Click Apply
    o- GoTo the General tab and send a test print
    p- Test from Office 2013

Notes:
    1- If this methodology does not eliminate the printing lockups, just delete the printer and recreate it using the Standard TCP/IP port and you will be back to using the Standard Port Monitor instead of the LPR Port Monitor.
    2- These instructions are assuming that the PC is printing directly to the printer.  If it is going to a print server, I can provide additional instructions but I would try these first to troubleshoot the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afrend
ID: 39184279
Thank you I will have to try that when the user is not here, most likely Friday.
For my education, would you mind informing as to the difference between LPR and TCP/IP printing? Currently, the printer is not tied to a print server but does have a fixed IP address from the DHCP manager as passed out by the domain controller. I created a local TCP/IP port to print to the device. As stated, no other Win 7 64 bit clients have this issue when running Office 2010.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 323 total points
ID: 39184299
On the problem computer, try a new, test Windows User Profile (Account). See if the problem persists in a new Windows User Profile.

... Thinkpads_User
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:eerwalters
eerwalters earned 177 total points
ID: 39185931
I was suggesting to try it to help eliminate if the standard port monitor is part of the problem or not.

LPR is a UNIX printing standard for TCP/IP printing over port 515 and has been around for a long time.  

Microsoft "standard TCP/IP" printing uses port 9100.  The Windows Standard Port Monitor can send both port 515 and 9100 traffic, so in this instance it's not as much of a concern about using the LPR protocol as it is to see if the Standard Port Monitor is causing a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afrend
ID: 39187281
Good. I will try that. On hold until Friday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afrend
ID: 39191139
Many solutions were offered on this one from both inside and outside the EE community.
Thanks to all.
I built a duplicate environment to replicate the problem. That was not a problem. I decided to apply the most simple suggested fixes first and move to the progressively more complicated solutions.
Yep. The simple one seems to have worked.

Printer Properties/Device Settings/Installable Options/Printer Status Notifications
Change from Enable to Disable.
Log off, log back on.

It appears, so far, that the HP and some Epson hardware hangs the offending dll file when notifications are enabled.
The duplicate environment will become my owner's new machine, and he has a Brother local printer. I'll let you know if that too has an issue with 2013. The other Win 7 64x users have both the HP MFP network and Brother local printers against Office 2010, no problem. I guess 2013 has some issues in that regard.

I climb out on the bleeding edge and get cut? Never happens...
Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afrend
ID: 39191168
My solution is the one I used, not to discount the ones offered here, but that solution was not offered here. Good information has been offered here for the future.
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afrend
ID: 39191172
OK, EE kept telling me I MUST assign 20 points to EVERY answer?
This is new to me and I screwed it up...
Much appreciated...
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39191173
@afrend - Thank you and thanks for the update.   ... Thinkpads_User
0