Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What period of time is the Facebook 'Friendslist' shown for when you view the source?

Posted on 2013-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,107 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Hello all!

I know someone that is concerned about how often some of her Facebook friends look at her profile.

The only info I was able to find involved looking at the newsfeed's page source and then searching for the word 'Friendslist' to see who viewed the profile.  One link said that the Friendslist is ordered by frequency of views, but this doesn't seem to make sense because one of the top 5 were people that she just added as friends in the last week.

Over what period of time is this frequency calculated?  A day?  A week?  If it is a short period like that, is there some way to figure out who viewed her profile most often in the past 30 days?

A related question: does the -0 after a profile mean it was viewed from a computer and a -2 mean it was viewed from a mobile device?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mikem2k
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 39181032
it's based on mutual interactions and things you have in common

facebook is trying to help you stay in touch with the people you are most likely to want to interact with
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39181090
There is no way to see who viewed your profile.  

https://www.facebook.com/help/210896588933875/#Can-I-know-who

Can I know who’s looking at my timeline or how often it’s being viewed?

No, Facebook doesn't let you track who views your timeline or your posts (ex: your photos). Third party apps also can't provide this functionality.

If you come across an app that claims to offer this ability, please report the app.

There is one way to make sure nobody see's your friends profile....remove it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mikem2k
ID: 39187898
Thanks for the official link too!
0