?
Solved

Crystal Report - Parameter/ Ideas

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Good morning. I am  trying to think of different ways to handle a report I created for commercial invoices. We have a field (COO - Country of Origin) that has to be typed in and for the most part works fine because it pulls the data for the COO from the DB. However, when there is a TBD or N/A in the field, it causes us an issue because obviously it will have to be hand written in which will cause it to be rejected at customs. I am thinking of the best way to handle this and the only thing I have come up with so far is to have users run the report as usual and in the event that the report returns data in the COO field that has TBD or NA, they then export the report to excel and then change the field by typing in the appropriate information.

Is there a way to create a formula that would allow the report to generate a parameter based off of the field data? Then from there they could actually select the COO from the list.

Any other ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Llacy80
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39181124
Reports are not interactive.

You could provide a value that is substituted for all TBD/NA values.

Is there any way to determine what the value should be like a city or country field?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 39181145
There would really be no logical way to determine with out human interaction to select from a list. That is why I was hoping I could somehow create a formula that would prompt if the COO field was TBD or NA so that the salesperson could just select from the list.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vasto
ID: 39181147
How do you run the report?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 1500 total points
ID: 39181224
You can check this sample video for cascading parameters:
http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/Preview_CascadingParameters.aspx

I guess your first parameter will be InvoiceID, when you select it the viewer will get the COO and will show it in a second combo (which will contain also a list of other possible values) . the user might change the COO or run the report as is. You can create a stored procedure or a  command , which will handle the COO value and will process it automatically.

You can also create an event , which will check the value of the CCO and if it is not correct will not allow the user to run the report . A sample vide , which demonstrates this feature is available from this link: http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/Preview_Demo.aspx
Jump to minute 8:30 or select "Events" from the menu in left (you might need to wait until this part of the video is downloaded)
0