Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how often to reboot

Posted on 2013-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
for a commercial sql server what is the recommended interval for reboots?
1 week/ twice a month/once a month etc.. what are the benefits to do it often (every weekend) versus more spreadout?

does this depend on how much cores/memory the machine has? or a general principles that is applicable for any sql server?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:bigbigpig
bigbigpig earned 400 total points
ID: 39181065
I only reboot my Windows servers when patches or other updates require it.  I do not have them scheduled on a set interval.  I cannot see any benefits of rebooting a SQL server on a set schedule if it's not necessary.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Savidge
Lee Savidge earned 400 total points
ID: 39181067
Why would you do a scheduled reboot at all? On a production server you wouldn't reboot unless you had to.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexios
Alexios earned 400 total points
ID: 39181079
Unless it is really required you don't need to do it regularly. Few situations which requires Sql Service restart,

- If the tempdb grows abnormally and fills the disk space (you cannot even shrink), restarting Sql Server will help as tempdb will be recreated.
- Applying Hotfix/Patches/Service packs will require reboot
- Port change etc will require service restart
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 400 total points
ID: 39183726
it not necessary to restart SQL Server unless and untill windows patching or SQL Server patching is done.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sachitjain earned 400 total points
ID: 39186438
With my experience I would suggest that you should reboot atleast once in a month. But other major maintenance activities that you need take care of include:
1.> Keep on applying all latest patches and service packs to your server's operating system.
2.> Have a legitimate backup plan in place for backing up databases and transaction logs
3.> Have maintenance plans or jobs in place for updating statistics and reorganizing/rebuilding indexes for all tables in all databases.
4.> Keep regular check on server level and sql instance level error logs. System's performance could be influenced by frequently occuring errors also.
5.> Perform regular database consistency checks over your database

These measures would help you keeping your databases in good shape.
0