Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

opendns question

Posted on 2013-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
i have put the 2 ip address on the home router.

are we able to block a specific website using open dns at a router level? or is this not available in the free version of open dns home? if it is possible can you please the specific direction how you would do that? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 1000 total points
ID: 39181187
Yes you are. The bottom "Web Content Filtering" Page allows you to add individual domains. I use it to block facebook and youtube.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Coffinated earned 1000 total points
ID: 39181193
Hi,

You can block it, please see instructions here
https://forums.opendns.com/comments.php?DiscussionID=11313&page=1#Item_2

Do not forget to flush browser's cache and maybe even flugh the DNS cache
ipconfig /flushdns
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39187561
Any feedback is welcome. Please help us keep EE clean. Close the question if we did help, delete it if we didn't help. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39192211
thank you strivoli. can you kindly post a screenshot of the "Web Content Filtering" Page of OPenDNS.. for win7, how do you access it? or is it router specific? do i need to download any software from opendns?

Coffinated, it asks me to login into the acocunt.. i reset the password, and still waiting for a reply. i believe i am signed up for home service. but it was only an online signup- i did not download anything yet.

thanks again for your help.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39193393
a. The "Web Content Filtering" page Screen Shot of one of the networks I manage is attached.
b. OpenDNS.com is device agnostic. It works with any IP device (PCs, Smartphones, Tablets, and so on). As a result there's no specific configuration page for W7.
c. You can access the page after you have logged in OpenDNS.com.
d. NO. It isn't router specific.
e. You might need to download a software only if you have a dynamic public IP. If you have a static one, no software is needed.
Web-Content-Filtering.png
0