Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP printer

Posted on 2013-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
I have an HP P3015 printer.  It has a network jack on the back of it and I want to network it for my office.  I don't have the CD for it anymore.  I plugged it into a usb port of my computer and it installed correctly and works just fine with usb.  How do I setup this printer so users can install it over the network?  I can't seem to find the manuals online or the correct software.  Can someone give me some help?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
remmett70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39181173
Manual Network setup.
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=3815797&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=3815797&objectID=c01787572

Manually configure IPv4 TCP/IP parameters from the control panel 
Use the control-panel menus to manually set an IPv4 address, subnet mask, and default gateway.
Press the Menu button  .
Open each of the following menus. Press the down arrow  to highlight it and then press the OK button to select it.
CONFIGURE DEVICE 
I/O 
EMBEDDED JETDIRECT MENU 
TCP/IP 
IPV4 SETTINGS 
CONFIG METHOD 
MANUAL 
MANUAL SETTINGS 
IP ADDRESS , SUBNET MASK , or DEFAULT GATEWAY 
Use the numeric keypad, or press the up arrow  or the down arrow  to increase or decrease the number for the first byte of the IP address, subnet mask, or default gateway.
Press the OK button to move to the next set of numbers, or press the back arrow  to move to the previous set of numbers.
Repeat steps 3 and 4 until the IP address, subnet mask, or default gateway is complete, and then press the OK button to save the setting.
Press the Menu button  to return to the Ready state.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39183017
In addition to remmett70's post, here's how to install it on a PC.

Go to Devices and Printers. Click on Add a Printer. Select local printer, not a networked printer. When asked to select the port, create a new Standard TCP/IP port with the printer's IP address. When asked for the printer model, browse to the location of the driver files.

Drivers can be found here:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=3815807&lang=en&cc=us&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=3815797

Run this to extract the driver files. Make a note of the folder where they are extracted (preferably on a server, so everybody has access), as that is the location the driver is installed from.

Note that you need to select the OS as well as the driver type (PCL5, PCL6 or PostScript) from the link I gave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 39184238
I got it to work with the above directions.  Since you got that info to me so quick would you also be able to send me info and instructions on another printer do get it networked?  I have an OKI C610.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39186454
You can get the drivers for the Oki here:

You can get the user's manual here:

The instructions on setting the IP address start at page 30. However, you need to start from page 22 for instructions on how to get into the admin menu.
0