?
Solved

1152: Error Extracting to the temporary location

Posted on 2013-05-20
8
Medium Priority
?
19,905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
Hi,

I am attempting to install a 64-bit application on a windows 7 pro, SP 1 64-bit OS.

I am logged in as computer administrator. Also, my profile is domain admin.

When I right click and select 'run as administrator,', I get the following error:
1152: Error Extracting to the temporary location

When double click on the exe file, then click on 'run,' I get the same error.

I have run 'disk cleanup' and have plenty of HDD space.

Word file with error message screenshot is attached.

I have installed from the same executable file on other machines, while logged as those machines' respective user.

Please help.

Thanks,

Haresh
error.docx
0
Comment
Question by:hareshmelwani
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Coffinated
ID: 39181211
Hi,
Go to the search/run box and type
%TMP% [press enter]
It will take you to the temp directory (users\username\AppData\Local\Temp). First delete anything you can in it, secondly, move up one level (users\username\AppData\Local), right click on the Temp folder and check the securoty settings. Make sure you have adequate rights, adjust them if needed.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39181214
Step 1: Perform a Disk Cleanup on the Computer.

    Click Windows Start Menu -> All Programs -> Accessories -> System tools -> Disk Cleanup.
    Allow scan to finish.
    Check/Select all listed items to clear. (Especially Temporary files)
    Click Ok.
    Click Delete Files.
        Allow Process to finish before continuing with the software install.


Step 2: Run the software setup.exe again.

If the issue is not resolved by step 1, do the following or contact your IT Department to verify your network permissions:

    Click Windows Start Menu.
        Windows XP - Click Run
        Windows Vista/7 - In the Search programs and files type, Run and click Run at the top of the menu.
    In the Run box, type %temp%
    Click Ok. This will open your Temporary Files folder.
    Select ALL or highlight files/folders listed.
    Click Delete on keyboard.
        It is ok to delete all these files and folders, due to they are only temp files.
        Some files/folder may not delete, you will get a prompt The action cannot be completed because the files are open in …, just click Cancel. This is ok that you can't delete all the files/folders.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39181215
Which is the User's temp folder set to? Run SET and have a look at the variables.
Is this a self made program or third party? If it is third party, what's the name and version?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:hareshmelwani
ID: 39181346
Thanks all,

The temp folder seems fine. I have full control over it. Already ran disk cleanup and no improvement.

This is a thrid party program called Jet Reports version 2012 R 2.

It seems that there is an issue with my user profile and not the program. I logged in as the local administrator and it installed. Is there a way to fix a corrupt uer profile? If not, I may just have to delete and recreate my profile.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 1000 total points
ID: 39181376
A corrupt user profile might be corrupt in many ways:
a. Wrong folder permissions,
b. Missing folders and User registry keys,
c. And so on.

Avoid programs that promise fixing corrupted user profiles. Most of the times they cause more problems than what they really fix. The fastest path is to save valuable data from the profile and create a new one.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Coffinated
Coffinated earned 1000 total points
ID: 39181673
The best way is to recreate a profile, fixing it may not work.
Backup your files, setting, bookmarks, delete your profile and re-create it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hareshmelwani
ID: 39182125
10-4.  I will do that this evening and report back. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39184452
Thanks for the feedback. Let us know if it works.
0