?
Solved

Google Earth

Posted on 2013-05-20
7
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-28
Hi

I have downloaded & installed Google Earth - however when i try open it i get a box message saying: "Direct X" Mode not supported.

What does this mean & how do i unblock it??
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Coffinated earned 1000 total points
ID: 39181220
Hi,

Maybe you have a problem with DirectX, try downloading it and reinstalling.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=35

As far as Google Earth, you can run it in OpenGL mode as well.
Google earth OpenGL mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39181243
I tried opening it in OpenGL Mode but it refuses to open with that option as well.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 39183411
I would try to update to the latest drivers that you can find for your video card.  It could be that your video card is a piece of junk and just does not support the technologies that Google Earth requires.  Chances are pretty good that it does though.  

Check device manager to see what kind of video card you have and try to do an update.

You can get the newest drivers for the major players:

http://www.intel.com/p/en_US/support/detect/
http://www.nvidia.com
http://support.amd.com/us/Pages/AMDSupportHub.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39183842
I have an NEC Server SI 1310 Server

It also has an Intel Xeon Inside? Is that good enough?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 39184220
In this case the CPU is not the important part. It is the video card that has to support open gl and/or directx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39184472
True - so what does this mean? Cant this machine solely handle to run this app?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Jared Luker
Jared Luker earned 1000 total points
ID: 39184496
I can't tell you that without knowing what it has for video processing.  Most video cards in modern memory should not have much of a problem with running google earth though.
0