Solved

User can't save to network folder with full permissions

Posted on 2013-05-20
10
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
All users can read the folder. I just edited the folder and gave her full permissions, and yet she can't save or make changes to the folder. The network folder is on a Windows 2008 server.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Fichtner earned 250 total points
ID: 39181219
One thing that I run in to a lot is that the security is set up, but is the sharing permissions?  Check the sharing tab and make sure that a group she is in, or her individually, is set up for change or full control.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Cashpanda
Cashpanda earned 250 total points
ID: 39181300
Are you experiencing the same issues logged in as the administrator?
Is this many users, or just the one? ("Her")

From the server, check the properties of the share.
Make sure that the group the user is in is set to full control.
You may need to add the user to the individual user permissions entry for the share.

Check your Deny Permissions if applicable.
The most restrictive permission always wins, regardless of group membership.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39181813
I have setup the security and sharing permissions. There are no applicable deny permissions for the folder. She's the only one. I already gave another user, read/write access last week. I have given every group she's in full permissions to this folder. Note that she only has read permissions to the parent folder though. I have disabled inheritable permissions for the folder.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39181828
one way to tell exactly what permissions they have is to right click on the folder, go to security and advanced.  Then under the tab for "effective Permissions" find the user you want and see what permissions they have.  

If everything looks good, have the user log off and then back on and try it again.

A different way to test it is to map the folder with their credentials and see if you get the same errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39181855
I have checked effective permissions. She has full permissions over there.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39181859
sorry to ask, but have they logged off then back on?  I have had that error before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39181876
Yes, she has logged out and logged back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39181955
She's not the only user affected. Other users are affected also. Just tried giving another user write permissions to the same folder and he can't safe file to the folder either.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39181969
That is wild...I am going to keep looking but you might want to set up Auditing

http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Auditing_Windows_Server_2008_File_and_Folder_Access
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39182263
Turns out all employees needed read/write access. I have give domain users read/write permissions from parent level. Thanks for your comments.
0