?
Solved

.db file in windows. How to open?

Posted on 2013-05-20
9
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-17
Hi there;

I am trying to open a file, having db extension. I tried out with access2010 with no luck having the error "unrecognized database format".

I also went for command prompt of sqlite 3.0 with the command:
sqlite> attach "path/to/db/file" as db1;
Error: file is encrypted or is not a database

So, what should i do?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39181226
you will need to download the SQLite Database Browser.

The SQLite Database Browser can be downloaded from http://sqlitebrowser.sourceforge.net/ . Once you download and extract the software, double click on the executable name SQLite Database Browser. After that follow the steps given below.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1332 total points
ID: 39181278
you really need to know which application and also the version of the tool that created the file. So many tools can create that kind of files: http://filext.com/file-extension/DB
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39181308
It seems file is not an db file..

What should i do?

Regards.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1332 total points
ID: 39181419
find which tool has created the file.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 39182462
It might be an old Paradox file.  If so, import from that file type was dropped in Access 2010, so you will need to somehow convert the data to a file type that can be imported, such as .csv. if possible.  Or, if you have an older version of Access on a computer or in a VM, use that version to import the file into a Access table, and then import it into the Access 2010 database.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 668 total points
ID: 39182774
Is the file in "clear text" such that you can open it with a text editor and make sense of the contents?

I would avoid the advice and links here about "registry scans" but some of the other information may be useful.
http://filext.com/file-extension/DB
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39183575
Thanks Helen but no avail.

Hi Ray;

It's not plain text.

0000 0232 0000 ....

It's a file like this. No idea how to open.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39192384
Any updates? I know your comments seem accurate but not working for this particular case..
What to do?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 39252781
Cannot make it work, i gave up.
0