[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Horizontal line doesn't extend to width of form

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
I have a form with a horizontal line between the header and the detail sections.  I'm using tabbed document for the current database.  How do I make the line fill the horizontal width of the form?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pdebaets
ID: 39181315
If you see a bit of space on the right, it may be because you have the vertical scroll bar enabled, even though the bar itself doesn't appear. Try setting your form ScrollBars property to Horizontal Only, or None.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 1000 total points
ID: 39181431
Is this only occuring on your computer, or on others?

When you draw the line, it must be wide enough to extend across your entire screen.  If you have the navigation pane open during form design, the "form" width is less than it might be if you have the navigation pane closed.  If that is the case, just change the width of the line.

This could also be an issue of designing the form on one screen and actually displaying it in a different screen size of resolution.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39181606
Is this a deal breaker.?
I would just live with it...
...because the ultimate fix might also create some unwanted side eeffects
(I personally hate tabbed windows because I only keep one form open at a time...)


Solution 1
The brute force, work everywhere answer.

Make the line 22 inches long
(This will make the form 22 inches wide as well)
22 is the max width of a form.

By doing this, no matter how big the screen, or what the users resolution is, the line will always extend to the end of the form.

*Issues* with doing this:
1. This assumes that Tabbed documents will *always* be the database style, else all of your forms will be 22 inches wide)
2. This forces a horizontal scroll bar to always appear, even if there are no controls to scroll to ( Yes, you can turn off the scroll bar, ...but this means users can't scroll even if there are controls to the right of the visible area)

Again, for me this is a non-issue.
The line not extending is the least of my worries,
;-)
...as I can't see how this will effect the user in any way...


Solution 2. (much better IMHO)
Don't use a "Line", ...just change the color of the header.
By changing the color of the form header it will always appear across the entire form.
Like so:
form header
JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39181635
To be honest I really don't like tabbed forms either but it seems one of our people wants this one to be that way.  I think I'll either get rid of the lines or make 'em long enough to satisfy most screen resolutions.

Thanks.
0