Solved

no network provider accepted the given path

Posted on 2013-05-20
5
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
We are experiencing issues with some of our users who receive the following issue:  

no network provider accepted the given path

We did not change the login script or anything.  What should I look for as to the culprit?

This is on Windows 2003 and XP on the users.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 39181424
hi there

wifi or cable connection...
managed switch ? non managed switch ?

Cooledit
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39181438
Given so little information, it is a long shoot. But I would look at the problem user firewall.
Turn it off first and if there is a change investigate the settings.
Next idea would be to see if the issue is user specific or persistent even for the Administrative log in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut7141
ID: 39181599
This is not a communication issue as far as reaching the server.  It appears as though it's more on the permissions of forlders in general.

Also, need information on taking ownership of folders/subfolders and setting a permission at a root folder and having it propogate down.  

What's inheritance as well as well as how it could assist in this issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
insidetech earned 500 total points
ID: 39181625
That is why I asked about the Admin log in.
You should not have any restrictions so please let us know if the problem goes away when you log in as Administrator.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39181634
Also going forward....
This error message can occur when you run a program with a universal naming convention (UNC) name when you are not logged on to the network, or if you are using the wrong frame type for the IPX protocol.


RESOLUTION

To resolve this issue, use the appropriate method: •Log on to the network using a valid user account. To do so, follow these steps:

1.Save and close any open work on your computer.
2.Click the Start button, then click Shut Down.
3.In the Shut Down Windows dialog box, click the "Close all programs and log on as a different user" option button.
4.Click the Yes button.
5.When you are prompted, log on to the network with a valid user name and password.

•Correct the Frame Type setting in the properties for the IPX protocol.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
When you start your Windows 10 PC and got an "Operating system not found" error or just saw  "Auto repair for startup". After a while, you have entered a loop for Auto repair which does not fix anything and you will be in a  panic as all your work w…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now