Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extra capital letters in user last namne

Posted on 2013-05-20
2
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-05
Hello,

Is it possible to have a email user's last name display with extra capital letters like McGovern when using the Outlook address book?  It looks to me like the address is taken from the email address now the actual user name.  This is for an internal user

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:1212pro
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39181375
It uses the information in the domain. Nothing to do with the email address.
Check that you have changed the Display Name in ADUC.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39181394
Yes, its possible, just use the "Display name:" option in the General Tab of the persons properties
0