Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer -- prevent css file cache

Posted on 2013-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-21
I need to prevent Internet Explorer css file cache.

How can I fix the below \App_Start\BundleConfig.cs or another file to include “?version=1” or something ?

Steps
1.      Create new ASP.net MVC 4 C# APP
2.      Open \Content\Site.css
•      Change H2 font size
3.      Run app
•      Font change appears
4.      Change H2 font size again
5.      Run app again
•      Font change does not appear
6.      Open \Views\Shared\_Layout.cshtml
•      Add below inside <head> after other CSS statements
•      link href="@Url.Content("/Content/Site.css? version=1")" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
7.      Run app again
•      Font change appears correctly
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joshbula earned 2000 total points
ID: 39181484
Usually you can double-click the "Refresh" button a few times and it will re-load the css file.  You don't want to completely prevent caching because that's one of the reasons using a css file is more efficient than inline styles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39191916
Any other solution to this CSS "version=x" issue ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 40790594
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0