Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing program from machine remotely

Posted on 2013-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-09
Hi
I need to remove a certain program from 30-50 machines to use an alternative program, Is there a way of doing this remotely and without affecting the users pc?
0
Comment
Question by:MongolianNoseFlute
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39181503
If its and MSI file you can use MSIexec. with the /x switch.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39181512
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39181520
You can also use PSexec. with that to do your uninstall remotely using a list like this

psexec \\@PCs.txt Msiexec.exe /q/x{guid} remove=all

where "PCS.TXT"contains list of pcs

pc1
pc2
pc3
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1500 total points
ID: 39181528
You can use remote access programs such as:
http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx
For more see:
http://remote-pc-access-software-review.toptenreviews.com/

As far as:
" Is there a way of doing this remotely and without affecting the users pc? "

You will be affecting the users pc by the intallation of any remote access programs, allowing you to remotely access and change anything on their PCs and also the reboot of their PCs will be needed to install or uninstall most software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MongolianNoseFlute
ID: 39201657
Hi,

I am trying to do this action via Powershell.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2011/12/14/use-powershell-to-find-and-uninstall-software.aspx

another link i was looking at is - http://stackoverflow.com/questions/113542/how-can-i-uninstall-an-application-using-powershell

However I cannot get this to work correctly.
Im not sure how the following command works..

$app = Get-WmiObject -Class Win32_Product | Where-Object {
    $_.Name -match "Software Name"
}

$app.Uninstall()

I tried this but the command was incorrect not sure what I should use for Software name/ Appname??
0